Friday, May 14, 2010

Yummy Cooking 101


"I was never the producer but instead, always the consumer.."

Food is one of my passions in my life. I live to eat, indulge and satisfy my craving for world-class gourmet and yet I always have space for something more of the well loved street food. Food trips are a must whenever me and my friends get together or even when travelling. Trying out new cuisines is a must!



Me and food have this love-hate relationship that everyone must know about. I love to eat but hate to cook. Yes, it's that simple love-hate thing.



As I have said, I am best at consuming what is served instead of making the food.



Living alone in the metropolitan and on a student budget,it is sometimes better to actually buy take out food rather than cooking at home. Since for one: you don't have to clean dirty dishes after cooking and all around, buying take out will actually cost you lesser than cooking your own food. But lately, I realized I need to start thinking about my food diet for my healthy living as proposed by my friends and trainer.

I also was getting sick cooking fried food (hotdog,tocino, tapa, fried chicken and the likes). Especially living on a condo, cooking can be much limited to an electric stove and a microwave thus, you can only imagine what else you can cook using both equipments.



So when I heard Yummy magazine wanted to challenge bloggers to test out one of their recipes. I said to myself:" Why not?" It's worth the try and hey, might as well learn how to cook now!



My mom loves Yummy magazine and she is really a good cook. She follows recipes and yet sometimes add few tweaks so each food served has a twist of its own. Sometimes, I wonder how come I never formed the love of cooking as much as mom... ( well... love for eating is there! :))

Yummy Magazine May 2010 issue



So I borrowed mom's Yummy mag and actually was fascinated looking at all those food! But then, I was not browsing the magazine to just read but actually try out making one! I shortlisted 3 recipes I wanted to try cooking but instead I chose try cooking


Saucy Chicken Mango

I chose it since it collaborates two things I love to eat and Mango is seasonal now. So following the recipe:


( I'm gonna try to make it as simple as it go especially for beginners like me..) :)

I prep the materials needed:
Dry materials chopped onions, chopped mango, chicken ( I opted chicken fillet instead), and decided as well not to use ginger.




Cooked the onion in a heated pan with cooking oil.

Place in the Chicken(fillet)

Add in the Liquid sauce (just follow the direction from recipe) and wait till boiling and add the chopped mangoes.

Tadaaah! the end product!

Iwas actually amazed how well I faired in cooking a decent meal and what's good about it is it only took me less than 30 minutes to finish the prep time and cooking time. Wow! That was definitely something! Aside from that, I'm pretty amaze that the total cost of my meal was less than P80! Yes! (TIP: If cooking for yourself, buy prepacked fruits, few pieces of meat for one meal consumption and "tingi") You can actually save a lot from that!

I was actually pretty ecstatic tasting out my first cooked meal!

and the judgement: 3 stars!

The taste of the mango with the chicken was just right and the chicken was just tender! Yummy!

Yay!!

***

I can actually see myself cooking more meals in the future and hopefully, I could be good at it!

To Check out more yummy recipes just visit www.yummy.ph or check on their twitter and facebook.

Till the next meals!

your cooking chef,

jamie! :)










Saturday, May 8, 2010

IE8 SUMMER BLOG CONTEST: The Boracay Experience

People just love Boracay.

Ask anyone where they want to be this summer and people seem to choose Boracay in their top 3 choices for that perfect vacation getaway. As much as I want to admit, I could not relate why people just love to head over to Boracay since I've alway thought beaches here (in the north) are just the same as what could be in Boracay. (haha. Okay, I'm sounding off as a Boracay virgin and much more a domestic travel deprive tourist). Well, what can I say, I've only found that traveling domestically is much fun as traveling abroad just late last year.

and yes, I repeat.. I am a Boracay virgin.


So to receive an invite to fly out to Boracay for 3 days-2nights in the beautiful Shangri-La Boracay resort and enjoy some adventurous activites for FREE are just the perfect calling for me to head down south and experience what the South has to offer.


Welcome to Shangri-La Boracay


Boracay, for many, is a place to chill out, sunbathe, swim, drink up, dress down and just enjoy the frills-free vibe of the place.

Well, what did you know, Boracay is sooo beautiful and much worth the buzz people give it to. But for someone like me, who will only be drag to the beach if there is something worth it to do (there), Boracay is just more than a beach- it's an adventurous' paradise!


Who knew, right?

Besides the usual Parasailing, jetski, Parao, Hobbie Cat Sailing and Zorb, Boracay definitely has something more unique extreme adventures to offer. Just a challenge I need to satisfy my inner craving for extreme adventures. Let me show you how many challenges I conquered in Boracay:

1st Adventure: Cliff Jumping @Ariel's Point, Buruanga


Ariel's Point is 15-20 minutes away boat ride away from the main stations of Boracay. Cliff jumping tests out how far your guts could go for and I think everyone should try it out just for the sake of FUN. Just imagine this... think of a cliff set near the water and a wooden plank is then placed over the cliff's edge. Think of the pirates movies and how they used to let their victims jump over board in ships. THIS IS JUST LIKE THOSE MOVIE SCENE!

But in this case, you get to choose how far adventorous you are... There are 3 wooden planks set at 9 meters, 12 meters and 18 meters high. So take your pick on what challenge to go for!

If you know me well, you would know I would choose whatever would give me maximum threshold of thrill and adventure. So yes, I chose the 19 meters high for my 1st jump!

All smiles... after cussing... (haha)

I was still grasping the idea in my head that I am about to jump 19 meters high and that we are close to the edges of a cliff when I went at the edge of the plank and looked down.. HOLY CRAP!!! It was sooo HIGH!!! I freaked out at the height I was about to JUMP in! and then every sort of situations came up into my mind! How I could get a head concussion from hitting the edge of the cliff or that I wouldn't get up from the water and all other sort of thing!!! In the end though, I said: "[ insert a cuss word here]" then off to the other end of the plank to have a head start of my jump. I was at the edge of the plank and then I waited. Waited. Until I was ready and hearing some cheers from the people around me.. I started my pace.... and run and until I was no longer running on the wooden plank and instead soaring!


CLIFF JUMPING!

Until gasp of air from falling caught up with me! HOLYSMOKES! It was the shortest hang time in air and yet the most thrilling I've ever experienced! AH-MAZING!!! I now can now tick off cliff jumping from my bucket list! yipeeyay!


2nd Challenge: Zipline

This 2nd Challenge stop was made especially for our entourage since you unlikely would ever find this in Boracay. Set up by the same company who handles AXN Amazing Race mall events, they placed the Zipline from the top of one clubhouse at Shangri-La resort and the zipline goes down to the beach area. The length of the whole Zipline at most was 30-40 meters! How UNIQUE was that! No one else could say they ZIPLINED at Boracay!






3rd Challenge: Walk on Water

Who say you can't walk on water?

Though people would often say only Christ and the Basilisk Lizard (or more known as Jesus lizard) can have this amazing ability to walk on water, well.. sometimes.. you can just prove them wrong!

This challenge was really the most unique challenge I've ever faced in my life. Walking on water! No joke here. You really are walking on a liquid substance.. It is just a matter how you stable out your weight, quickness and god knows... a little "science" behind that liquid.

Watch and wait till 8 seconds.. and I sank ( it really is liquid after all) hahahaaha. :)






Yes, I walked on water! How many people can tell that to the world? :)


****

Boracay really quenched my thirst for a good vacation while satisfying my fixation for adventure. I love that so many new "first" in my life happened at Boracay. Boracay, you made me happy and hunger for more! Besides, I am an Explorer who just love a good adventure and extreme challenges! Keep them coming! :)

I am an Explorer and I use IE8!



Till the next challenge,

Jamie

***

This is my official entry for I am an Explorer Blog Contest of Window 7. Check their site at http://www.facebook.com/windows7ako

Monday, May 3, 2010

3 weeks

P. just gave me a 3 weeks program to lose weight and live a healthier lifestyle.. and today starts my first day.

I will just post the program here and will update religiously on how I fair from this program... lordhelpme

(P. you kill me! but I'm up to it! and I pinky swore, so no backing out now hahaha.)

Core training:

Skip rope (1 minute)
Crunches (1 minute)
Push up 15 times (add 2 after each set)
Leg raise 50 times (30 sec)
Side bend 50 times (30 sec)
Side lift (30 sec)

3 sets of core training every morning before breakfast.

On food:

*No Sodas, iced tea and other sweet beverages
* No chocolates except on Weekends
* Half-rice on first week
* Pasta are only allowed on tuesdays and Sundays
* fruits only for breakfast
* (my own addition) Oatmeal for dinner
* viands- no limits! Yay! :)

on regular basis:

*play sports