Thursday, May 28, 2009

Taiwan Tour

So let me share my Taiwan tour thru photos!



look whats playing in the China Airline.. :) Khalil fong! lub lub lub..



Arrival in Taiwan..
The whole Dynamic Group.. :)

my roomies in the first 4 days and last few days of the trip! best roomies!
room 1314 in Chien Tan


finally got a hand of KH's cd.. expensivo! but its okay... worth the buy!:)

due to H1N1 scare, we had to wear mask at some areas we've visited.

Cr/WC/ kubeta... haha just reminds me of China so much!

wala lang shot! haha fafa! lol. :D

Taiwan street is heavily populated with motor riding people. and ladies and gentlemen, this is how you ride the bike. :) hehe

Our iterinary- Where we traveled all around Taiwan... from North to East, West, South and Center of TWN.

did tourist-y thing! hehe.. Taipei 101.. The tallest building now, i think.

hehehe.. LOVE baliktad shot! :P
read the sign.. Kiss and Ride.. :)

spotted in Taipei Zoo... Horny Turtles! Must be the season for mating! :>
Suman keychain ewan..DIY stuff in Art class. :P


spotted in the night market, cute dog with panda bag! cuuute! there are so many cute dogs in TWN. haay.. i just wanna snatch one and bring one home.

bullet (?) train in Taiwan.. I'm not sure what they call this train.. but they say it was fast. I don't know. I was asleep all the way from point A to point B. hehe.



Ate my way through Taiwan.. :) haha..
will blog about my food trip in Taiwan next time..

waiting for the Sunrise... :) woke up 3:30 am, left the hotel then rode a train to catch the sunrise.. :>


our bus, our second home since most of our times were spent here when traveling.. Good memories!

since our travels were sometimes long, we watched movies! and I watched you changed my life and their 1st movie (forgot the title).. haha..
I said I would never watch these one. but I did. The first one was okay.. but didn't like the 2nd one. eeeei cheeeezy! :>
watched Chinese Opera.. I did liked it somehow. though I slept near the last part.. hehe
oh and it had subtitles- which is why I liked it.. :>
yes, its time to go to bed.. so I slept.


MRT vendo machine
where tickets are like coins! nice!
Got sheep encounter! wee.. :)
I was happy, I ran after them.. even if the meadow was full of their crap. and it rained.
baaaaaah!
more next time.. :>
toodles
J.

Monday, May 25, 2009

I'm Back!

Actually, I was back 3 days ago.. hahaha but after touching down in the Airport, I went straight to condo, left my luggage then went straight to Subic to join the NCLYA Summer Sportsfest. :)



So here are some of the first few things I've did after 3 weeks of hiatus in Taiwan..


received my fullybooked GC from accidentalteacher (Tnx teacher Ria!.. and yes, I will join your next contest!). I am thinking of using this GC to buy Outliers by Malcom Gladwell or maybe I should wait for the new release book of one of my fav authors, Lisa Kleypas, Blue-eyed devil to come to pinas. Anyway, I am in glee to get this GC since I am a bookwormy.. :) haha




Also got the fitflop I won for mother. :) tnx Fitflop.



Ate anything non-chinese food. 3 weeks in Taiwan, and I was sawa to am-beh, ma-hu, man pao, chicken nuggets, veggies, and other chinese cooked food. So we ate lunch somewhere more familiar, Teriyaki Boys, Japanese food, I miss!


And for dinner and next day breakfast, Jollibee! wahahaha. I miss filipino style Spag! :D yum. Ordered it for dinner and breakfast. hehe.



thats it.. now, I am back in Manila..
later.
J. :)









Saturday, May 2, 2009

Text me

I forgot to add, anyone who can read this, please text me the results to the Manny Pacquiao and Ricky Hatton bout.


yun lang..


thankyou.

Out!

Hi, do you know any good chinese/taiwanese/hong kong/ korean (ASIAN) singers?

please comment if you do.. I need to hoard for chinese cds.. hahaha.. :)


will be leaving in exactly 11 hours and 50 mins for TWN.


hear me back after 3 weeks (or if I can get internet from where we stay.. hopefully..)


toodles..

jamie, signing out..

Friday, May 1, 2009

Catch me here..

haha.. i'm now semi-cool and you can now catch me here:

Facebook (I am now a facebook convert, since my phone is so compatible to updating facebook, its easier to be heard/seen/followed.. i <3 facebook!)

Twitter (which I only use follow AirAsia.. hahaha..)



thats all.. :)

May Day Holiday!

Remember my previous post regarding the chance to win 300 GC of fullybooked? Guessed who won it?

hahaha.. you guessed it!


Thanks again to accidentalteacher and I must say, small world isn't it? :)
Hope I could meet you soon teacher ria!
***
and more... :) (i'l share it next time..)
This month started out so well! I wish it continues on.. hopefully, till the end of the year... haha
***
ok back to regular program...
(still need to pack for taiwan..)
toodles