Thursday, April 23, 2009

Nom Nom..

I've always dream of having my own food or travel blog but I always put myself back on creating one since I know to myself that I can't maintain this blog let alone add another blog.. but maybe one of these days I'll start one since food and traveling are two of my most favorite past time. haha.

Anyway, i bump into these food blogs when i was researching on food in taiwan ( I'm leaving for a 20-days taiwan trip this May) and was happy to find good tips on street foods.. I hope to try some when I get there ( No jinx hopefully, this trip was suppose to be last yr but wasn't able to go since I'd had an allergy the night before the trip thus cancelling it).

aah, just like in china! tusok tusok! they say it only cost NT 10 (or about 15 pesos). price is not bad I think.... If i remember it right, in Xiamen the street food closest in our area, where we frequently dine in, sells theirs around 2-5 rmb (or P14-35). I had good memories with China's street food. I hope Taiwan would be too.. :)

small sausage over big sausage! woow. must try this one! NT 40 (hmm about P60).




it literally say big big chicken.. so i wonder how big it is.. Nt 50 ( 75 bucks)

photos from epicurious.

another food blogger from taipei: hungryintaipei


now u know what I'd be doing on my free time in Taiwan.. :)

toodles!

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

Say YAY!

Summer officially starts today!

I passed Microbiology! :D hahaha.. and farewell to THESIS!

I am happy jolly kid!

***

Its raining! Summer Rain! The weather is so messed up (global warming perhaps?) But who's complaining? I am loving the breeze and the rain.. :D


***
10 more days, and I'm off to Taiwan!

time to prep my chinese conversation skills.



toodles!

Thursday, April 9, 2009

i Love.

movie i'm loving: Bucket List. (HBO.) :)

food i'm loving: Sinigang! i miss.. :)

show i'm loving: Gossip Girls, and Ultimate Survivor (Discover Channel)

song i'm loving: Halo

book i'm loving: Winner Stands Alone by Paolo Coelho (currently reading..)

thing i'm loving/lusting: a new phone. :)

drink i'm loving: Kool Aid (for summer!) Coffee for schooldays.

guy(s) i'm loving: the twins are back! :)

color i'm loving: red.



summer where are u?

Tuesday, April 7, 2009

Holy Week.

Happy Holy Week everyone..


I'll be looking for my easter egg! :)

Thursday, April 2, 2009

Don't Jinx..

Como esta everyone?

So wanna know what happened?

I am very very very happy to announce to the rest of th world that I PASSED THESIS... with MINOR revisions... (AS IN MINOR!!) :D

hallelujiah grace!

***

1.FINISH THESIS.
2..DEFENSE
3. MICROBIOLOGY (letmepass!)
4. I want to go somewhere. far. (no jinx,this one soon!)
5. Join one of this, sometime soon.i want! :)
6. NMAT
7. SUMMER (this one soon too! 2 more days)
8. COLOR HAIR
9. RELAX HAIR
10. KILL HAIR. haha.
11. Conquer CEBU. (i am waiting for u patti)
12. or BOHOL.
13. eat LECHON. ( with Anthony Buordain's LECHON experience here in the Phil. and declaring it as his BEST LECHON he've ever tasted.. i'm dying to eat one, specifically in no. 11).
14. REST.. NOW. (2 more days!)
15. LOSE Weight. (HOW? when I'm planning NO. 5 and No. 13?) :p ( this one is forever..)