Friday, December 11, 2009

A chance that slipped away.

Ganito pala ka-sakit yung alam mo nawala na yung pagkakataon na ang tagal mong hinhintay na maging sayo.


Dumating sa maling oras, sa maling pagkakataon.



***

Damn it. I've never wanted to kill someone this much.
and I am pointing all the blame to myself. just me.
:((

Thursday, December 10, 2009

Cakes, cookies and more!

Want yummy cakes this Christmas or those cookies and breads for giveaways?

You got to try this!

I was browsing Our Awesome Planet ( a usual habit of mine since I love food) when suddenly some familiar faces caught my attention.

photos taken from: Our Awesome Planet

It's Achi Marg and David and their concoctions, which got great reviews from Anton Diaz and fellow taste tester!

read Our Awesome Planet feature here

photos taken from: Our Awesome Planet

Believe me, they have some of the yummiest pastries out there. A favorite of mine are the Revel Bars and Chocolate Chip cookies!


head on to Symphony of Flavors site and check out there sumptious offering. :)



***

PS. please excuse for the lackof updates.. my NMAT exams is in 2 days. Haven't got any decent study yet ( I forgot what study habits mean any more!!!). I wanna finish this week, pass NMAT badly so I can enjoy the remaing of my 2009. :X


later,
Jamie

Tuesday, December 8, 2009

Hello lover.

Christmas just came in early this year. I finally have you in my hands, lover.
We make a good pair, don't chu think? :)
***

hahahaha... now I can tick off one thing from my christmas list..
but my wallet is burning!


later,
jamie


Sunday, December 6, 2009

What my 2009 was like.

I can't believe it. It was almost like I just did my 2008 round up ("What my 2008 was like". Same title, coincidentally) just yesterday.

My 2009 had been one amazing year, truly.

So, where to start?


Traveling



This year had been something new, something old and something borrowed (huh?) haha.
Well, actually more like something different and just something amazing!

Thailand
My first trip for the year 2009 was in Thailand. It was definitely unforgettable! Even if how many times I've been to Thailand, I've never experience Thailand like this. 4 days of just good memories. Read my entry here.





My trip to Thailand fulfilled so many life list I wanted to do in my life. Amazing experience, loved the food, had wonderful cultural experience, and the best thing was I had great companions. One of the best trip I'd ever had in my life, if not the best.

Taiwan
I had a love-hate relationship with Taiwan. I won't be a crud and tell you my 3 weeks tour in Taiwan was amazing.. because it wasn't. It did fail my expectations and it did left me a not so good memory of the tour, of Taiwan and some of my tour mates. But enough with bad and instead dwell with the good of it.

If there was something I love about Taiwan, it was their food. It was one foodie's haven.


Like many travelers, I love to travel to eat. Something new to my taste and yet so familiar. I think I've manage to spend 1/3 of my money to food. haha. Big Chicken, tusok-tusok ( sidewalk food), squid, big ice creams, nai cha, noodles,chinese style steak and how I can forget: Chili Ice cream.



chocolate Jalapeno Ice cream.



But as I look back again at my pictures of the trip, I can't help but remember some good things, good memories I had with these people. Group 3, even though we are not as close as we wanted it to be, I miss you guys dearly. I miss every funny, sad, wacky,idle, crazy,exciting memories we've had and I miss my roommates!





But the weird thing was, the people who I am close with during the trip was not who I am close to now. Weird thing- I am closer to people who I didn't much talk to.. Such weird fate. Nothing a group get together can't fix ( and please sked it a proper date where I'm here in Manila! haha.)

Singapore-Malaysia

I can't tell you how memorable this trip was. 4 days full of misadventure with Pats,Rosa, Alex and Adela. Started out in Singapore- went to Snow City, Night Safari, shopping in orchard rd, and can I forget the most memorable "trip" Pats and I did from getting lost in an Malay area (which was scary btw), riding a bus all for our own, doing Gmax at 1:30 AM in the morning, walking all the way from Clarke Quay to the Merlion then back to the hotel ( which also led us to not wake up for our flight!). Missed flights, bad karma, bad predictions, bad experience. We all wondered who had marks in the ass (balat sa pwet). Especially on our Malaysia trip. We had such bad experiences that its so funny every time we reminisce about it.





It's trip like this which makes it more memorable.
Unexpected and definitely an experience we will never forget.

Local trips: Camsur and iloilo

Another life list things-to-do done. I finally had my first (and second) domestic trip. I can't believe it with only a week apart from each other. haha. Now, I can say I am a seasoned traveller. hahaha!

Camsur was just what I dreamt it to be and more. Laidback, home-y and definitely exhilirating.
From the nicest, hospitable people, drop dead gorgeous guys, frustating wakeboarding, good food, and everything else in between. I loved every single minute I've stayed there.



Iloilo
Iloilo on the other hand was iloilo. Had great food but nothing much to do. I was even texting Pat on what I can do there since I was getting bored. The best answer she got: Go to Robinsons Place for a change. (Since I was spending my time in SM for the last 2 days). Anyway, this trip was just as memorable as others. Since, I was almost left by the plane! Since I was a chance passenger! haha. That alone made this trip so memorable.



School and Graduation


My last year in DLSU was a roller coaster ride by its own. Too many rants, too many works, too many coffees, too many memories. There was thesis. By its own- I almost gaved up on my thesis. Lucky I had a great adviser, one who I come to love and understand. She taught me how to be patient, work hard and learn how to be humble. As I look back at 4 years of my life in DLSU, it was definitely a right choice to study here. I used to think of the what ifs ( about UE and how my parents wouldn't let me study there) but DLSU is a great school, no less. I had met great teachers, great people, memorable experiences, and it definitely opened my perspective wider. College would never be without hanging out with friends, orgs, sports, parties, UAAP's and all of the above. College taught me so much about life. I love my College life.

Now that I've graduated in DLSU and will start a new leaf in my life in my future school (wherever it is), I am a lasallians first before _____ (insert whatever you call people in my future school is).


More Hobbies.



Frisbee, flag football anyone?
I am eager to learn something new. Frisbee was introduced to me by my fellow taiwan groupmates and I just to learn a new thing from other people. :)



Flag football on the other hand was something I've never imagined myself "being into". For one, my pereception with the word "football" is synonymous with bulky guys, body gears and full clashed contact (everything about it is opposite, actually). But when Patty asked me if I like to join them to play.. of course.. I said YES. Flag football is truly one sport we can be really into. It is easy to learn and yet it's fun. You have no idea how big football is part of my 2009. It practically became my saturday thing.




Blessings.


I can't believe how much blessing came in this year. So so so much that I can't say thank you enough....Enough said.


A farewell.


There were a few things that made me sad this 2009. The passing of Michael Jackson and Cory Aquino had made news all over the world. I can't help but be sadden by their passing. They were great people. Watching the people mourn had dominos effect and for me personally, I love Michael Jackson. He is one great artist the world could ever have. I cried watching This Is It. They may have passed away but their legacy will continue forever.


People I need to Thank


I am surely to miss out names but lets make it this simple: if you are my family/ friends/ acquaintances/ professor/classmate/groupmate/tourmate/ or in anyway our path had crossed with each other- let me say Thank you. Thank you for making my year a WHOLE lot better.



***


2009 is coming to an end.. when last year I posted the question " if 2009 can beat my 2008?"


let me answer by saying " it definitely did! 10 folds more better!"


now, I will no longer post such statement since I wonder how 2010 can beat my 2009 ( its a great year and I don't want to jinx 2010).. so instead let just hope 2010 will be a happy good year! :))



Merry Christmas and Happy New years guys!






Saturday, November 14, 2009

UPDATE!

How are you today?


Happy weekend!!! and do watch 2012! :))

Thursday, November 12, 2009

A poem that makes sense

need advice on life? this poem just hits it on the spot.

Rudyard Kipling
If

If

If you can keep your head when all about you
Are losing theirs and blaming it on you;
If you can trust yourself when all men doubt you,
But make allowance for their doubting too;
If you can wait and not be tired by waiting,
Or, being lied about, don't deal in lies,
Or, being hated, don't give way to hating,
And yet don't look too good, nor talk too wise;

If you can dream - and not make dreams your master;
If you can think - and not make thoughts your aim;
If you can meet with triumph and disaster
And treat those two imposters just the same;
If you can bear to hear the truth you've spoken
Twisted by knaves to make a trap for fools,
Or watch the things you gave your life to broken,
And stoop and build 'em up with wornout tools;

If you can make one heap of all your winnings
And risk it on one turn of pitch-and-toss,
And lose, and start again at your beginnings
And never breath a word about your loss;
If you can force your heart and nerve and sinew
To serve your turn long after they are gone,
And so hold on when there is nothing in you
Except the Will which says to them: "Hold on";

If you can talk with crowds and keep your virtue,
Or walk with kings - nor lose the common touch;
If neither foes nor loving friends can hurt you;
If all men count with you, but none too much;
If you can fill the unforgiving minute
With sixty seconds' worth of distance run -
Yours is the Earth and everything that's in it,
And - which is more - you'll be a Man my son!

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

Just Addition

Why did I only place 10 things I want for Christmas when I know (I forgot) I want something more...

(please excuse the growing materialistic stuff that I lusts for)


11) Jimmy Choo bag (to get this bag: must sell one of my kidneys)

12) A journal. (from Powerbooks P720 I think) While others would want Starbucks and Belle de Jour, I've always wanted this journal ever since last year but since the Kory (thrifty-ness) in me got in the way and since JID gave a BDJ, I almost forgot about it... until i saw it again this year...

Could it really change my life? :)
13) a pet. Which I am still deciding if I am up to it ( meaning: if I can take care of it!)

14) Surfing/Wakeboarding (but PL and I would be going to Camsur next week, so consider this out of the list (except for the surfing) Yahoo! :)))

15) a food trip. (Just invite me, I'd gladly join you)


***

and the list keeps on growing.....

Monday, November 9, 2009

Christmas came early.

I know, I know I haven't been updating my blog yet again.

For some really good reasons of course.

Our telephone phone line got busted and so did our internet followed after a few days. Its been almost 2 weeks now!

PLDT customer service is pretty lousy, i must say. I'm so pissed at their technical support reps.

Now, I depend on my SMART Bro kit for the meanwhile.

****

But beside that, everything else is okay...

in fact, I think Christmas just came early for me.. :))

This week and next week will be very very hectic! (for good reasons, of course)

I just wish for some few more things to make me truly feel the Christmas cheer:

* colder weather
* Chirstmas decos and lights in the streets
*longer nights
*Movies: The Christmas carol, Ninja Assasin, Paranormal Activity
* parties-- food and freebies! HAHA



Oh I can't wait for next week!

Thursday, November 5, 2009

School.

Funny how I miss school right now..



When I remember all the times I just wanted to flee from it. :I

Saturday, October 24, 2009

:)

(My shoti and I were talking about my age and calculating how old I'll be when I finished in college)

Jason: Achi, you'll be 30 when you finished college!
Me: 30 is okay.. At 30, I'm still at the prime years of my life..
J: Achi, No...
Me: huh?
J: 30 is not a prime number! it is a composite number!

hahahhaa.. i die..

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

10 Things I Want...

I know Christmas is just weeks away.. So here I am again writing 10 things I really would die to have at the moment..


This is my wish list:

1. Canon G10- my dream semi-SLR.. haay.. Must save up for this one!.. :)
2. Royal Blue Strap (for Philip Stein Large)- Isn't it sooo pretty?



3. Marc Jacobs jelly jacquard grovee satchel bag (in green/ pink)- I want it in pink, but green looks nice as well.. A bag I really lust right now.

4. Intellectual Devotional Health- This book is something I actually look forward to reading.. I want this book sooo bad!
5. Johanna Lindsey books (the last few ones missing in my collection) Just a few more!! :)

6. Khalil Fong's CD Timeless and Soul boy

7. Three/four leaf clover pendant necklace- something I want to commemorate this year with.. since this year have been a lucky year for me.


8. Full copies of Glee and Desperate Housewives series

9. A really really nice bookshelf- to house my growing book collection

10. DS lite- I just remembered me and shoti want one!




***

This list would hopefully give me reasons to save up from now on..

To Santa: I've been nice this year!

To my friends: any gifts are gladly accepted! :) hahaha..


later,

jamie

Monday, October 19, 2009

I'm baaaaack!

I know I've neglected this blog for quite a while now.. I don't even know if there are still readers.. but anyway a lot has happened this past few months. Aaaah-mazing things!


but will write about it next time. :p



later,
Jamie

Saturday, September 26, 2009

UPDATE on my life list

Updated! :))


Something about life:

*I wish for Happiness;
* for peace;
* for calmness and more understanding.
* be successful
*graduate
* become FR.
* have kids.
* be a doctor.
* or maybe a diplomat.
* or maybe a stewardess.
* or maybe a resto owner.
* be a chef. (:
* i want to have a work in the future. (:
*be a philantrophist.
*Settle down around the age of 30-35 and not now ( not in my 20’s). I have so many plans I still want to do..
*learn the art of patience

Traveling:
* See the Artics. before it melts.
*Visit 7 wonders of the world.
* go around the world for free. (:
* have a travel buddy and we’ll see the world together. (:
* our 2nd time Star Cruise ( a promise made!) :)
* live in Singapore. my fave place.
* Visit the happiest place on TOKYO. (DISNEY TOKYO)
* have a Food world trip. :)
* SKor, Dubai, Australia,Greece,Paris are on my top list of destination I would want to visit
* Visit Famous Landmarks.
*see the Full House
* see great barrier reef

People:
* meet Oprah.
* Be in Oprah’s my favorite things show.
* want to meet MGG. ( i can’t remember who this is…)
* meet an international star.
* have a pic taken w/ ^^.
*Watch Ellen
*See Pi
* Have Rain’s album signed
* meet Kofi Annan
* meet David Beckham

Experience:
*be at 50th floor or higher. :)
* ride a hot air balloon
* do parasailing
* buy something really really expensive w/ own hard earned cash \* do surfing
* Learn how to surf/wakeboarding
* have my own board.
* watch one game of Federer live
* Have tea with a Royalty ( I have Queen Elizabeth in mind…tapos magchichismisan kami. :) hihi )
* Visit the Moon. or Mars
* have my hair colored red
*or blue
* or anything metallic
* see a ghost
* see a 30 or more carat of diamond
*bungee jump
* free fall sky jump
* be in International TV. ( for good reasons of course (:)
* ride a Ferrari
* ride a real Bull
*ride a camel
*swim with Dolphins
* swim with Stingless jellyfish
*learn french
*learn japanese
*learn korean
*get a licensed in Scuba diving
*live in an igloo
* work for a zoo
*See myself on television.
* Dean’s list
*try fishing
*See myself on newspaper/magazine
* Win a trophy
* Ride a cruise around Manila Bay
*travel in local destination (ie. Visayas or Mindanao destination)
*Audition for TV contests
*MRT, LRT1 and LRT2 roundtrip
*Wall climbing
*Eat live animal/insect
*No sleep for 1 day
*Enter MalacaƱang Palace
*Helicopter ride
*No talk for 1 day
* try Golf
*Eat in an all-you-can-eat in an Indian restaurant
*Be a call center agent
*Be a Barista
*E-mail a politician
*Join a rally
* Join a NGO
*Bake a cake
*Watch a runway show
*Be in a live studio audience on TV
*Read the entire Bible
*learn one long musical piece using any musical instrument
*Have a pen pal from abroad
*Read your own article in a broadsheet, tabloid, magazine or school paper
*Walk in a rice field
*Watch Oblation run
*Bon fire with friends
*Donate a blood
*Talk to a native person
*Enter a cave
*Join a game show / reality show
*Have a fortune tell in Quiapo
*Study in other country (enrolled kahit one term lang)
*learn ice hockey
*Own a business
*Graduate in college
*Enter a prison hall / rehab
*Work in a fast food chain
*Touch a snow
*Win in a raffle/lottery/text promo
* fill a piggy bank full
*Enter a comedy bar
*Be a Godparent
*Learn the motorbike/scooter
*kiss a stranger accidentally
*Plant a plant and have it bear fruit
*See a planet through telescope
*see a comet
*see a shooting star
*see a meteor shower
*have someone name a star/flower/a thing for me.
*Be at two places at one time
*Camping
*Jump in a water fall
*ride an Ostrich
*Own a website
*Ride a limousine
*Rappelling


the red ones are those that I was able to do this year ( and most of them happened this month alone!). Still haven’t updated it for quite sometime now, I think I made this list 8 months ago. Life list are supposed to be your aspirations and dreams. For me, mine are the simplest things in life I want to experience just before I die. Its a step by step. You start to dream small then go bigger and bigger as you achieve your small dreams and goals. Start with something more realistic, yung mga alam mong achievable.
So one of these days, I’ll go to Quiapo and have my fortune be told! (why is this in my life list? hahaha) :)

Tuesday, August 18, 2009

Ain't Starbucks sweet?


Here is another way to spell my name courtesy of Starbucks.
JAIME
sweeeeeet!
Hi my name is Jaime. and you? :X
I swear, Starbucks should have their baristas test their spelling...
more pics next time (yup, I have more.)
Sorry if I seem to have not updating for a long time.
I'll be blogging here for a meanwhile.
tnx. :)
later..
xo
jamie

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

Whats my name?

I will make it a regular segment from now on my mispelled names here:





from starbucks yet again...



( if i can recall, so far, Starbucks only got my name right once.)


JB JB JB! hahahhaa..

Monday, August 3, 2009

Touche!

I know.. I know.. late nanaman sa pag uupdate..



so here's some photo updates instead to recap on what happened from these past few days :






Bistro Filipino by Chef Laudico eat all you can




the best and the tastiest pandesal I've ever tasted! saraaaap!























Bowling with Nuri (my korean friend) and pats




Sofitel Night with Alex,Pats and Rosa!
50% off on Mondays and Tuesdays!






Here's a first.

Flag football in UP

with pats, nuri, ana,paolo, cris, and others.




Guess my shoes



Rain rain rain. luv.


:)



After football, Isaw!


Nuri's first time! Isaw :)

She said it was okay.

and said no for the chicken head.


and lastly,

I'm soo busy with school!
oh, and I forgot to apply to graduate! sheesh!
later,
J.